Social Media
[…] Social Media

Tuesday, July 5, 2016

Virginia State Law to GOP Delegates: “Vote Trump or You’re Fired.”

Donald Trump won the Virginia Republican presidential primary on March 1 with 34.7% of the vote, earning him 17 bound delegates of the state’s 49.  Carroll Correll, a Virginia delegate to this year’s Republican National Convention, has recently filed an action against the Virginia Attorney General challenging the constitutionality of Title 24.2 Section 545(D) of the Virginia Code requiring that “delegates and alternates shall be bound to vote on the first ballot at the national convention for the candidate receiving the most votes in the primary.” Although Donald Trump’s margin of victory in Virginia provided him with only 17 bound delegates under party rules, the state law requires all 49 delegates to march to Cleveland unified and cast their votes for Donald Trump on the first round.